1. Banana gnocchi,Farm chicken supreme and mushroom cream
  2. Introducing Dark Makeup
  3. Prelim
  4. Joe Ouakam
  5. Learn How To Tidy Your Makeup Area
  6. Zab Pop Up Shop
  7. Summer is coming and their fans too.
  8. Rafiya
  9. Chatting with Christian Eyenga
  10. Sankara, le rebelle: Sennen Andriamirado
  11. Recipe for Attiékié Sushi
  12. The bitter side of sugar
  13. VEAL – SARDINES – FROM BACK HOME
  14. The Weight of Words
  15. Fashion trends that suits short hair
  16. The Healing Power of Plants
  17. Man Up Dude, Get a Pedicure
  18. Sauti-Sol
  19. The Godmother Of Rock and Roll
  20. The premium multicultural male grooming line has arrived
  21. Art in the Surma tribe in Ethiopia
  22. Moroccan inspired oasis at home ?
  23. Nola Adé
  24. Superfoods and Inner Balance
  25. Luke Cage… what else
  26. Baobab for beauty, for health and for life!
  27. Respect The Architect
  28. Home – Finding a Good Balance
  29. Lotus Moon Skin Care
  30. Serge Ibaka, Son of Congo
  31. The Antidote for the skin
  32. Fela Fela Fela
  33. Tour of Martinique in Yoles
  34. One chance to make a first impression
  35. 24 K rose Gold elixir
  36. The New Stereotype (TNS)
  37. Mash plantains
  38. A Continent on its Feet
  39. Noella Coursaris
  40. Asics Tiger Tanabata Pack
  41. Oumou Kandé Diao, black modeling agency in France
  42. Nicholle Kobi – Drawer With Attitude
  43. When Vans meets Nintendo
  44. Caring for your hair during the summer
  45. What is White Worth? – Consider The Consequences of Skin Bleaching
  46. Chronicle of a Hardcore Yogi
  47. Ade Hassan, the Nubian Queen
  48. Chef Roblé, Superchef
  49. Laser de Jouvence
  50. Make Up – Eyes 2
  51. Alexis Peskine
  52. Make up – Eyes
  53. Between modernity and tradition
  54. Playing For Change
  55. Prevention Better Alternative Than A Cure
  56. New investors await a ladder
  57. The G-Spot Injection
  58. Pegguy Tabu – “Pardonner”
  59. Nike Air Presto Ultra-Flyknit
  60. Tomorrow, God willing – Khadi Hane
  61. To Your incense ! Ready! Meditate !
  62. Hammam Getaway
  63. The Art of Erotic Massage !
  64. Malonga, Chef and Globe-Trotter
  65. Exotic Bread
  66. Small Pepper
  67. Knock knock knocking on Heaven’s Door
  68. Nelson Mandela’s Rainbow Governance
  69. And Now…
User Agreement & Privacy Policy

This User Agreement and Privacy Policy governs each website, mobile site, application, and/or other service, regardless oh how distributed, transmitted, published, or broadcast (each, a “Service”) provided by Afropolitain that links to this User Agreement and Privacy Policy, which is binding on all those who access, visit and/or use the Service, whether acting as an individual or on behalf of an entity, including you and all persons, entities, or digital engines of any kind that harvest, crawl, index, scrape, spider, or mine digital content by an automated or manual process or otherwise collectively, “you” or “your”)

 

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address or other details to help you with your experience.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order, subscribe to a newsletter, Open a Support Ticket or enter information on our site.

Provide us with feedback on our products or services

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To improve our website in order to better serve you.
  • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
  • To quickly process your transactions.

How do we protect your information?

We do not use vulnerability scanning and/or scanning to PCI standards.
An external PCI compliant payment gateway handles all CC transactions.

We do not use Malware Scanning.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.
We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.
All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Do we use ‘cookies’?

We do not use cookies for tracking purposes
You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.
If you turn cookies off, Some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly.that make your site experience more efficient and may not function properly.

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information.

Third-party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Digital

Digital Editions of Afropolitain are available for purchase as single issues, or via an auto-renewable subscription as follows:

  • Annual subscription for $15.99, issues delivered quarterly (4 copies per year)
  • Single copy issues for $4.99
  • Payment will be charged to your iTunes account
  • Account will be charged for $15.99 renewal within 24-hours prior to the end of the current period
  • Subscriptions may be managed by the user and auto-renewal may be turned off by going to the user’s Account Settings after purchase
  • No cancellation of the current subscription is allowed during active subscription period
  • Any unused portion of a free trial period, if offered, will be forfeited when the user purchases a subscription

Google

Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users.

We use Google AdSense Advertising on our website.
Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy.

We have implemented the following:

  • Remarketing with Google AdSense
We, along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

Opting out:

Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. – See more here.

According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:

Users can visit our site anonymously.
Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website.
Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can easily be found on the page specified above.
You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes:
  • On our Privacy Policy Page
Can change your personal information:
  • By emailing us
  • By logging in to your account

How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?

We honor Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?

It’s also important to note that we allow third-party behavioral tracking

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States’ consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.
Do we let third-parties, including ad networks or plug-ins collect PII from children under 13?

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

We will notify you via email
  • Within 7 business days
We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

  • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions

To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the contact formular here.
Afropolitain

The Issue

Social

/ Free WordPress Plugins and WordPress Themes by Silicon Themes. Join us right now!

Social

PINTEREST

INSTAGRAM

LINKEDIN

YOUTUBE